WA Health Excellence Awards

Announcing the 2016 finalists

Congratulations to all finalists in the WA Health Excellence Awards. The winners will be announced at Crown Perth on Thursday 3 November 2016 and tickets are now available through Trybooking (external site).

Category 1 – Improving service delivery

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service – Osborne Park Hospital Endoscopy Waitlist Team
Project: Sustaining improvement in the management of the Osborne Park Hospital endoscopy waitlist

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service – YouthReach South and Department of Health 
Project: Ngatti House

Finalist: East Metropolitan Health Service – Royal Perth Hospital Outpatients Department
Project: Outpatients – post-reconfiguration reform project

Finalist: Department of Health, Office of Population Health Genomics and Diagnostic Genomics – Genetic Services of WA, PathWest Laboratories
Project: Partnering to develop the Rare & Undiagnosed Diseases Diagnostic Service

Category 2 – Managing resources effectively and efficiently

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service (Mental Health) – State Forensic Mental Health Service Nursing Services
Project: Quality, cost and value; optimising nursing resources and expenditure

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service – Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Centre for Nursing Education, 1FoCUS’ Project Team
Project: 1FoCUS’: an innovative model to increase the number and quality of nursing student placements

Finalist: South Metropolitan Health Service – Rockingham General Hospital, Rockingham Peel Group
Project: Clinical engagement achieves sustainable change

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service – Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Safety, Quality and Performance Unit 
Project: The procurement program at SCGOPHCG

Finalist: Department of Health – Office of the Chief Medical Officer, Postgraduate Medical Council of Western Australia 
Project: Centralising medical recruitment on the eRecruit platform

Category 3 – Engaging with consumers, carers and the community

Finalist: East Metropolitan Health Service – Royal Perth Hospital
Project: Outpatient experience survey

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service – Solariscare
Project: Solariscare 

Finalist: Child and Adolescent Health Service – Complex Attention and Hyperactivity Disorder Services 
Project: Parenting education program

Finalist: Child and Adolescent Health Service – Child and Adolescent Mental Health, Executive Services 
Project: Partnering with children and families

Finalist: Child and Adolescent Health Service – Princess Margaret Hospital 
Project: Cystic fibrosis consumer representation group

Category 4 – Achieving better health outcomes for Aboriginal people

Finalist: WA Country Health Service – Statewide Specialist Aboriginal Mental Health Service team
Project: State Specialist Aboriginal Mental Health Service

Finalist: Department of Health – Aboriginal Health Policy Directorate 
Project: Aboriginal cultural learning

Finalist: East Metropolitan Health Service – Armadale Health Service, Maternity
Project: Boodjari Yorgas

Finalist: WA Country Health Service, Goldfields – WA Trachoma Reference Group
Project: WA Trachoma program

Finalist: South Metropolitan Health Service – Moorditj Koort Aboriginal Health and Wellness Centre
Project: Moorditj Koort renal health project

Category 5 – Developing sustainable solutions for out-of-hospital healthcare

Finalist: Child and Adolescent Health Service – CAMHS, Bentley Family Clinic Community
Project: Parent intervention group for adolescents with suicidal ideation and self-injury

Finalist: WA Country Health Service, Great Southern – Katanning Hospital ED 
Project: Aged care risk

Finalist: Child and Adolescent Health – PMH, Service Respiratory and Sleep Department 
Project: Home sleep study service

Finalist: East Metropolitan Health Service – Royal Perth Hospital, Department of Microbiology & Infectious Diseases, Home Intravenous Antibiotics Service
Project: Hospital in the home Tele-Health service

Finalist: WA Country Health Service – Aged Care and WACHS Business Intelligence and Analytics Unit
Project: Older patient initiative (OPI) redesign project

Category 6 – Overcoming inequities

Finalist: East Metropolitan Health Service – Royal Perth Hospital 
Project: Homeless health project (Institute for Social Inclusion)

Finalist: WA Country Health Service – Diabetes Telehealth for Country WA 
Project: Diabetes Telehealth for Country WA

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service – SCGH Adult Cystic Fibrosis Team 
Project: Telehealth: Improving access to care for adults with Cystic Fibrosis in rural and remote WA

Finalist: WA Country Health Service – Emergency Telehealth Service Project
Project: The Emergency Telehealth Service

Category 7 – Innovative solutions for improving safety and quality

Finalist: East Metropolitan Health Service – Royal Perth Hospital, SAFE Team 
Project: Safety After Hours for Everyone: An innovative after hours model of care

Finalist: East Metropolitan Health Service – Royal Perth Hospital, CoBRA Collaboration (Clinical Audit Portfolio & Hospital Wide Interprofessional Collaborators)
Project: Combined Bedside Risk Assessment (CoBRA) Audit: The royal journey

Finalist: South Metropolitan Health Service – Fiona Stanley Hospital, Intensive Care Clinical Information System Team 
Project: Intensive Care Clinical Information System

Finalist: Department of Health – Communicable Disease Control Directorate prevention and control program 
Project: Smartvax – innovation in monitoring vaccine safety in the community

Category 8 – Promoting healthy habits and preventing illness and injury

Finalist: WA Country Health Service – Great Southern Population Health
Project: Easy movers falls prevention program

Finalist: WA Country Health Service – South West, Public Health Unit
Project: Healthy workplaces

Finalist: North Metropolitan Health Service – Public Health and Ambulatory Care
Project: Wellness at work program


Save the date - WA Health Awards

More information

Awards Manager
Phone: 9222 6425
Email: WA Health Excellence Awards

Produced by

Communications Directorate