Apply to install a wastewater system


When is an application required?

On-site disposal of wastewater is required in areas where reticulated sewerage is not available.

An application must be lodged every time you intend to construct and install an apparatus for on-site wastewater disposal.

Complete and lodge an Application to Construct or Install an Apparatus for the Treatment of Sewage (PDF 350KB) in accordance with the Health (Treatment of Sewage and Disposal of Effluent and Liquid Waste) Regulations 1974 (external site).

Who approves the application?

All applications must be lodged to the Local Government Environmental Health Services in the first instance.

  1. If it is intended that the proposed apparatus will handle less than 540L/day of wastewater OR the building to be serviced is a single dwelling, the local government will process your application.
  2. If the wastewater volume generated is more than 540L/day AND the building being serviced is not a single dwelling the local government will assesses your application, prepare a local government report and forward the application to Department of Health (DOH), Environmental Health Directorate for approval. Refer to the Guidance on applying for approval of installation of a commercial onsite wastewater system to support the submission of your application. 

Is there an application fee?

Yes. Refer to the application form for the latest fees and payment instructions. You must complete the form approved by the Chief Health Officer as per regulation 4(2) and 4A(3). 

Instructions for completing the application form:

  • Complete Sections 1-8 in full.
  • Ensure plans and drawings are according to the specifications detailed in Section 7 of the application form.
  • Ensure relevant application fees detailed in Appendix 2 are paid.
  • Should you need assistance, contact your local government’s Environmental Health Officer.

Supplementary information

Last reviewed: 22-07-2021
Produced by

Environmental Health Directorate