Data


Total number of elective surgery cases on wait list and percentage of over boundary as at end of May 2022

Hospital and Health Service Provider
Category 1 Category 2 Category 3
Total cases % over boundary Total cases % over boundary Total cases % over boundary
Child and Adolescent Health Service (CAHS)
Perth Children's Hospital14810.4%62630.5%2,43234.1%
East Metropolitan Health Service (EMHS)
Royal Perth Hospital1972.0%1,09839.8%2,06720.3%
Armadale Hospital280.0%23317.2%77212.0%
Bentley Hospital229.1%10625.5%1,2642.7%
SJOG Midland Hospital150.0%17625.0%1,60117.9%
North Metropolitan Health Service (NMHS)
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital22413.8%75536.2%1,87617.2%
King Edward Memorial Hospital5832.8%18038.9%2564.7%
Osborne Park Hospital5815.5%20021.5%52811.0%
Joondalup Health Campus5824.1%14437.5%2,58721.3%
South Metropolitan Health Service (SMHS)
Fiona Stanley Hospital38340.7%1,09955.1%1,20133.9%
Fremantle Hospital6118.0%83229.4%1,99317.3%
Rockingham General Hospital9831.6%28843.8%95711.1%
Peel Health Campus137.7%22512.9%7198.5%
WA Country Health Service (WACHS)
Regional Resource Centre
Albany Hospital4710.6%21518.6%1,0554.2%
Broome Hospital70.0%5018.0%2725.1%
Bunbury Hospital1921.1%17426.4%1,31714.0%
Geraldton Hospital5729.8%11433.3%1,15212.7%
Hedland Health Campus40.0%4050.0%22010.0%
Kalgoorlie Hospital757.1%422.4%4656.2%
Integrated District Health Service
Busselton Hospital137.7%9529.5%1,2583.7%
Carnavon Hospital333.3%20.0%190.0%
Collie Hospital....10.0%
Derby Hospital333.3%2263.6%13713.9%
Esperance Hospital50.0%80.0%2260.9%
Karratha Health Campus250.0%478.5%1380.0%
Katanning Hospital616.7%616.7%580.0%
Kununurra Hospital30.0%220.0%1842.2%
Margaret River Hospital..30.0%348.8%
Merredin Hospital..366.7%110.0%
Narrogin Hospital30.0%1414.3%750.0%
Northam Hospital..616.7%240.0%
Warren Hospital1100.0%250.0%210.0%
Small Hospital
Bridgetown10.0%30.0%911.1%
1 Perth Children Hospital commenced ESWL services from 28 May 2018
2 Karratha Health Campus commenced ESWL services from 19 September 2018 when Nickol Bay Hospital closed.

Source
WA Elective Surgery Wait List Data Collection, Information and System Performance Directorate, Department of Health WA.
Data extracted 1 Jun 2022